Blog

Deutschtown Music Festival 2016 Band Lineup

April 18, 2016

The 4th Annual Deutschtown Music Festival takes place on Friday and Saturday, July 8 & 9, 2016 on the Northside of Pittsburgh across multiple venues and stages.

Daylight events will be family friendly and all of the festival is absolutely free. Among balloon artists, face painters, food trucks, various vendors and a plethora of other activities, the main focus is the live musical performances and with 180+ bands confirmed and even more to come, this will be the biggest year yet for this amazing community event.

Today I am thrilled to reveal the band lineup for this year. As new stages are procured, I will be adding more information such as specific venue lineups and times so watch this blog in the weeks heading up to the fest.

  • 13 Saints / 28 North / Aaron Jaye / Action Camp / Agnes Wired For Sound
  • André Costello and the Cool Minors / Andy Van Lewis / Angel Blue & The Prophets
  • Angela Cash / As Ladders / ATLAS / Avi Diamond / Bad Custer / Balloon Ride Fantasy
  • Bastard Bearded Irishmen / Bat Zuppel / Ben Valasek and The Growlers / Big Gypsy
  • Bill Jasper Acoustics / Bindley Hardware Co. / BlitheHound / Blue Clutch / BOBBY V
  • Brash Teeth / Brett Staggs / Brewer’s Row / Brooke Annibale / Bryan McQuaid / Buffalo Buffalo Buffalo
  • Byron Nash & Plan B / Charlie Hustle and The Grifters / Charm & Chain / Chase the Monkey
  • Chillent / Chris Owl / Chris Vipond & the Stanley Street Band / Chrome Moses / Circles & Squares
  • Corey James / Cranberry Sanders / Dan Bubien / Dan Getkin / David Dickinson
  • Decaffeinated Grapefruit / Delicious Pastries / Dennis Malley / Denzell / Devin Moses & The Saved
  • Dhruva Krishna and The Family Band / Diego / Different Places in SPACE / Dirty Charms
  • Douglas Lowell Blevins / Egomyth / Elkhound / Emerson Jay
  • Essential Machine / Father Flamethrower / Ferdinand the Bull / FLOT BOI
  • For Dizzier Heights / Fourth River Revival / Funky Miracle / Gabriel Colombo
  • Gene The Werewolf / Good Ship Gibraltar / Grand Piano / Grupo Pau Brazil / Gypsy & His Band of Ghosts
  • Heather Kropf / Hedonism Bots / Hepcat Dilemma / Highway 4 / Ishtar Vintage Bellydance Band
  • J. Trafford / Jason Wagner / Jeremy Caywood / Jesse Prentiss / Jimbo and the Spoubones
  • KatieHate / Lee Robinson and Iska / LoFi Delphi / Machete Kisumontao / Meeting of Important People
  • Melinda Colaizzi / Memphis Hill / Metacara / Mickey & the Snake Oil Boys / Mike Cali
  • Misaligned Mind / Morgan Erina / Murder For Girls / Music From Another Room
  • MVT / Naked Spirit / Nameless in August / Native Alloys / Nick M. / Nightly Standard
  • Old Soles and Seedy Players / Orange Mammoth / Paddy the Wanderer / Patton
  • Paul Tabachneck / PL>Y / Pro Wrestler / Rat Tits / Ray Lanich Band / Rebekah Todd and The Odyssey
  • Red Room Effect / Samantha Sears / Scott and Rosanna / Sea Rights
  • Seth Pfannenschmidt / Shannon and the Merger / Slim Forsythe / Solarburn
  • Some Kind of Animal / Spacefish / St. Dude / Strange Monsters / Street Pigeons
  • SuiSideburns / Sun Hound / Super Fun Time Awesome Party Band / SuperMonkey / Swampwalk
  • Swiss Army / TeraChain Sky / The Annajames Band / The Black Six
  • The Bloody Sea Men / The Buckle Downs / The Chad Sipes Stereo / The Chiodi Trio
  • The Clock Reads / The Commonheart / The Danzas / The Dark Lines
  • The Delaneys / The Dovewires / The Fed / The Filthy Lowdown / The Freshes
  • The Full Counts / The Garment District / The Hawkeyes / The Hi-Frequencies / The Hipsters
  • The Lo-Fi Project / The Love Letters / The Me Toos / The Mike Medved Band
  • The Mutiny / The Nox Boys / The Red Western / The Redlines / The Rents
  • The Semi-Supervillains / The Shiners / THE SHOW / The Telephone Line / The Turbosonics
  • The Weird Paul Rock Band / The Wire Riots / Them Labs / There You Are
  • Thirty Years Later / Those Gorgeous Bastards / Three-River Revival / Transcontinental Boozehounds
  • Turnpike Gardens / Ugly Blondes / Victory At The Crossroads / Vit DeBacco
  • Vox Imago / Walker and the Rebellion / we speak in colors / Whiskey River Panhandlers
  • William Forrest / William Parham / Willis Tree / Wolves in Sheep’s Clothing / Working Breed
  • Wreck Loose / Ye Olde Royal Shithouse Players / Young Fox

…and more to be announced.